Content deleted Content added
Line 430:
Line 430:
|-
|-
| 3078 || ''Camp Nowhere'' || USA || 1994 || 96 min || TBD || PG || TBD || 1 || N/A || Color || March 6, 1996 || TBD
| 3078 || ''Camp Nowhere'' || USA || 1994 || 96 min || TBD || PG || TBD || 1 || N/A || Color || March 6, 1996 || TBD
|-
| 3631 || ''Houseguest'' || USA || 1995 || 113 min || TBD || PG || TBD || 1 || N/A || Color || March 6, 1996 || TBD
|-
|-
| 4707 || ''Funny Bones'' || USA || 1995 || 128 min || TBD || R || TBD || 1 || N/A || Color || March 6, 1996 || TBD
| 4707 || ''Funny Bones'' || USA || 1995 || 128 min || TBD || R || TBD || 1 || N/A || Color || March 6, 1996 || TBD
Revision as of 05:33, 4 November 2023
February 1991
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1083
Taking Care of Business
USA
1990
108 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
February 6, 1991
Opens with video trailers for Three Men and a Little Lady and Mr. Destiny .
The Hollywood Pictures Home Video logo is absent.
March 1991
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1080
Arachnophobia
USA
1990
110 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1991
Opens with video trailers for Three Men and a Little Lady and Mr. Destiny .
The Hollywood Pictures Home Video logo is absent.
July 1991
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1158
Run
USA
1991
91 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
July 17, 1991
Opens with a Drug-Free America PSA and video trailers for The Marrying Man and Oscar .
Only Hollywood release to use the fly-in "Coming On Videocassette" screen.
First release to use the Hollywood Pictures Home Video logo.
October 1991
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1150
The Marrying Man
USA
1991
116 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 3, 1991
Opens with video trailers for Oscar , One Good Cop , and What About Bob? .
First Hollywood release to use the "ALSO ON VIDEO" screen.
1212
One Good Cop
USA
1991
104 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 10, 1991
Opens with video trailers for Oscar , The Marrying Man , and What About Bob? .
November 1991
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1254
V.I. Warshawski
USA
1991
89 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
November 6, 1991
Opens with video trailers for The Rocketeer and The Doctor .
Last Hollywood release to use the "ALSO ON VIDEO" screen.
1992
All releases listed open with the Touchstone Home Video sell-thru promo.
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1080
Arachnophobia
USA
1990
110 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
1992
1254
V.I. Warshawski
USA
1991
89 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
1992
July 1992
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1334
The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
USA
1992
110 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
July 1, 1992
Opens with video trailers for Medicine Man , Straight Talk , and Strangers in Good Company .
First Hollywood release to use the blue text bumpers.
August 1992
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1336
Blame It on the Bellboy
UK / USA
1992
78 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 26, 1992
Opens with video trailers for Straight Talk , Newsies , and Ernest Scared Stupid .
1358
Medicine Man
USA
1992
106 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 19, 1992
Opens with video trailers for Blame It on the Bellboy and Strangers in Good Company , and a PSA for Rainforest Rescue.
October 1992
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1449
Straight Talk
USA
1992
91 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 7, 1992
Opens with the "Light of a Clear Blue Morning" music video and video trailers for Passed Away and Noises Off! . TBD closing trailer.
November 1992
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1383
Encino Man
USA
1992
88 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
November 11, 1992
Opens with a promo for the film soundtrack and video trailers for Passed Away and 3 Ninjas .
1453
Passed Away
USA
1992
96 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
November 18, 1992
Opens with video trailers for Noises Off! and Honey, I Blew Up The Kid .
January 1993
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1480
A Stranger Among Us
USA
1992
109 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
January 13, 1993
Opens with video trailers for The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag and Crossing the Bridge . Closes with video trailers for One Good Cop and V.I. Warshawski .
Before the closing trailers, a blue text bumper reading "Look for these ACTION HITS" is seen.
April 1993
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1523
Consenting Adults
USA
1992
95 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 7, 1993
Opens with video trailers for Crossing the Bridge and Opening Night . Closes with video trailers for The Distinguished Gentleman and Alive .
1595
Sarafina!
USA / Africa
1992
98 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 14, 1993
Released by Miramax Films.
Opens with video trailers for Aspen Extreme and Zentropa . TBD closing trailer.
1766
Aspen Extreme
USA
1993
113 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 21, 1993
Opens with video trailers for Alive and Crossing the Bridge .
May 1993
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1716
The Distinguished Gentleman
USA
1992
112 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
May 5, 1993
Opens with video trailers for Alive and Aspen Extreme . Closes with a video trailer for For Our Children: The Concert .
August 1993
A wave of sell-thru titles was released this month to commemorate the video release of Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey .
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1334
The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
USA
1992
110 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for Medicine Man and Father of the Bride .
1336
Blame It on the Bellboy
UK / USA
1992
78 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for Father of the Bride and Sister Act .
1358
Medicine Man
USA
1992
106 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for The Hand That Rocks The Cradle and Sister Act .
1383
Encino Man
USA
1992
88 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for 3 Ninjas and Honey, I Blew Up The Kid .
1449
Straight Talk
USA
1992
91 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for Father of the Bride and Sister Act .
1493
Swing Kids
USA
1993
112 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 4, 1993
Opens with a promo for the film soundtrack and video trailers for Strictly Ballroom and A Far Off Place . Closes with video trailers for Indian Summer and Ethan Frome .
1523
Consenting Adults
USA
1992
95 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with a video trailer for The Hand That Rocks The Cradle .
1595
Sarafina!
USA / Africa
1992
98 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Released by Miramax Films.
Opens with a video trailer for Sister Act .
1716
The Distinguished Gentleman
USA
1992
112 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for Encino Man and Captain Ron .
1766
Aspen Extreme
USA
1993
113 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 1993
Opens with video trailers for Consenting Adults and Medicine Man .
October 1993
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1744
Born Yesterday
USA
1993
100 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 27, 1993
Opens with video trailers for Strictly Ballroom and Guilty as Sin . Closes with a video trailer for Life with Mikey .
December 1993
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2008
Super Mario Bros.
USA
1993
104 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
December 8, 1993
Opens with video trailers for Hocus Pocus and Son in Law . Closes with a video trailer for My Boyfriend's Back .
2009
Guilty as Sin
USA
1993
107 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
December 8, 1993
Opens with video trailers for The Joy Luck Club and Like Water for Chocolate .
January 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2015
Blood In Blood Out: Bound by Honor
USA
1993
180 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
January 5, 1994
Lacks trailers, due to the length of the film.
February 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1998
Son in Law
USA
1993
95 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
February 15, 1994
Opens with a promo for the film soundtrack and video trailers for Cool Runnings and Into the West .
March 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2226
Father Hood
USA
1993
95 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 30, 1994
Opens with video trailers for Money for Nothing and My Boyfriend's Back . Closes with video trailers for Into the West and The Three Musketeers .
2291
The Joy Luck Club
USA
1993
139 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 30, 1994
Opens with a promo for the film soundtrack and video trailers for Like Water for Chocolate and Farewell My Concubine . Closes with a video trailer for All the Mornings of the World .
2313
Money for Nothing
USA
1993
100 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 30, 1994
Opens with video trailers for Father Hood and My Boyfriend's Back . Closes with video trailers for Into the West and The Three Musketeers .
June 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2544
Tombstone
USA
1993
130 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
June 22, 1994
Opens with video trailers for The Nightmare Before Christmas , The Air Up There , and The Ref .
2546
The Air Up There
USA
1994
107 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
June 15, 1994
Opens with video trailers for Tombstone , Iron Will , and Cabin Boy . Closes with a video trailer for The Nightmare Before Christmas .
August 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2556
Angie
USA
1994
107 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 3, 1994
Opens with video trailers for The Snapper , Holy Matrimony , and The Inkwell .
October 1994
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2551
Holy Matrimony
USA
1994
93 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 10, 1994
First tape to use the Flashbang bumpers.
Opens with video trailers for I Love Trouble , Renaissance Man , and Angels in the Outfield , and a theatrical trailer for Camp Nowhere .
February 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2550
Color of Night
USA
1994
139 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
February 7, 1995
R-rated Director's Cut of the film.
Opens with video trailers for The Advocate , Quiz Show , and The Puppet Masters , and a theatrical trailer for Judge Dredd .
3079
In the Army Now
USA
1994
88 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
February 14, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Clerks , Ed Wood , The Puppet Masters , and Bullets Over Broadway .
March 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1744
Born Yesterday
USA
1993
100 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 24, 1995
Opens with video trailers for The Three Musketeers , Cool Runnings , and Strictly Ballroom .
2009
Guilty as Sin
USA
1993
107 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 24, 1995
Opens with a video trailer for Tombstone .
2544
Tombstone
USA
1993
130 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 24, 1995
Opens with video trailers for The Three Musketeers and Guilty as Sin .
2546
The Air Up There
USA
1994
107 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 24, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Angels in the Outfield and Blank Check .
2556
Angie
USA
1994
107 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 24, 1995
Opens with video trailers for When a Man Loves a Woman and I Love Trouble .
3078
Camp Nowhere
USA
1994
96 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 7, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Angels in the Outfield , A Simple Twist of Fate , and It's Pat . Closes with video trailers for Blank Check and Aladdin and the King of Thieves .
April 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2558
Quiz Show
USA
1994
133 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 18, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Tom & Viv and Queen Margot , and a promo for the film soundtrack.
3461
Terminal Velocity
USA
1994
102 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 25, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Highlander: The Final Dimension , A Low Down Dirty Shame , Heavenly Creatures , and Squanto: A Warrior's Tale .
3628
The Puppet Masters
USA
1994
109 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 25, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Bad Company (1995) and Highlander: The Final Dimension .
May 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
3611
A Low Down Dirty Shame
USA
1994
100 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
May 23, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Bad Company (1995) , Miami Rhapsody , Houseguest , and Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest , and a promo for the film soundtrack.
July 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2752
Miami Rhapsody
USA
1995
95 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
July 25, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Vibrations , Roommates , Funny Bones , and Muriel's Wedding . Closes with video trailers for I Love Trouble and Angie .
September 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
1998
Son in Law
USA
1993
95 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with video trailers for In the Army Now , A Simple Twist of Fate , and A Low Down Dirty Shame .
2550
Color of Night
USA
1994
139 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
R-rated Director's Cut of the film.
TBD trailers.
2558
Quiz Show
USA
1994
133 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
2559
Roommates
USA
1995
108 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 12, 1995
Opens with video trailers for The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain , Muriel's Wedding , and Strawberry & Chocolate .
3078
Camp Nowhere
USA
1994
96 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Roommates , Father Hood , and Tall Tale .
3079
In the Army Now
USA
1994
88 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Son in Law and A Simple Twist of Fate .
3461
Terminal Velocity
USA
1994
102 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with a video trailer for Quiz Show .
3611
A Low Down Dirty Shame
USA
1994
100 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Fresh , Terminal Velocity , and Color of Night .
3628
The Puppet Masters
USA
1994
109 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 6, 1995
Opens with video trailers for The Crow and Ed Wood .
3631
Houseguest
USA
1995
113 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 12, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Man of the House , Vibrations , Roommates , and Tall Tale . Closes with video trailers for Renaissance Man and Muppet Classic Theater .
4707
Funny Bones
USA
1995
128 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
September 26, 1995
Opens with a theatrical trailer for The Crossing Guard and video trailers for Muriel's Wedding , Strawberry & Chocolate , and The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain .
October 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
4709
A Pyromaniac's Love Story
USA
1995
94 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 17, 1995
Opens with video trailers for The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain , Muriel's Wedding , and Smoke .
5396
While You Were Sleeping
USA
1995
103 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
October 17, 1995
Opens with video trailers for Muriel's Wedding , A Pyromaniac's Love Story , Cinderella , and The Santa Clause .
Some copies do not have trailers at all.
Furthermore, some older copies of the trailerless variation completely lack all forms of copy protection systems.
November 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5255
Crimson Tide
USA
1995
116 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
November 14, 1995
Opens with a promo for the "Working Class Hero" CD, video trailers for Judge Dredd , Men of War , The Glass Shield , and Best of the Best 3: No Turning Back , and a promo for the film soundtrack.
December 1995
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5261
Judge Dredd
USA
1995
96 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
December 19, 1995
Opens with a promo for the "Working Class Hero" CD, and video trailers for The Prophecy , Best of the Best 3: No Turning Back , The Glass Shield , Men of War , and Operation Dumbo Drop .
February 1996
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5781
Dangerous Minds
USA
1995
99 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
February 13, 1996
Opens with a theatrical trailer for The Crow: City of Angels , video trailers for Dead Presidents , Powder , The Scarlet Letter , and Unstrung Heroes , and a promo for the film soundtrack.
March 1996
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2226
Father Hood
USA
1993
95 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
2313
Money for Nothing
USA
1993
100 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
2559
Roommates
USA
1995
108 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
3078
Camp Nowhere
USA
1994
96 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
3631
Houseguest
USA
1995
113 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
4707
Funny Bones
USA
1995
128 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 6, 1996
TBD
4713
The Tie That Binds
USA
1995
98 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 19, 1996
Opens with a theatrical trailer for The Crow: City of Angels and video trailers for The Innocent , The Prophecy , The Crossing Guard , and Pulp Fiction: Special Collector's Edition .
5255
Crimson Tide
USA
1995
116 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 5, 1996
Opens with video trailers for Pulp Fiction: Special Collector's Edition , Judge Dredd , and Highlander: The Final Dimension .
5261
Judge Dredd
USA
1995
96 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 5, 1996
Opens with video trailers for Crimson Tide and Highlander: The Final Dimension .
5781
Dangerous Minds
USA
1995
99 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 5, 1996
Opens with a promo for the film soundtrack and video trailers for Pulp Fiction: Special Collector's Edition , Crimson Tide , and Clerks .
April 1996
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5396
While You Were Sleeping
USA
1995
103 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 30, 1996
Opens with video trailers for Mr. Wrong , Oliver & Company , and Aladdin and the King of Thieves .
5776
Unstrung Heroes
USA
1995
93 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 16, 1996
Opens with video trailers for A Month By the Lake , Mighty Aphrodite , and Mr. Holland's Opus .
5959
The Scarlet Letter
USA
1995
135 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 16, 1996
Opens with video trailers for A Month By the Lake , Nixon , Mr. Holland's Opus , and Mighty Aphrodite .
May 1996
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5263
Dead Presidents
USA
1995
119 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
May 7, 1996
Opens with a theatrical trailer for The Crow: City of Angels , video trailers for From Dusk till Dawn and Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead , and a promo for the film soundtrack featuring the music video for "Walk On By".
7046
Powder
USA
1995
111 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
May 14, 1996
Opens with video trailers for Mr. Holland's Opus , Nixon , White Squall , Cry, the Beloved Country , and While You Were Sleeping .
July 1996
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5779
Mr. Holland's Opus
USA
1995
143 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
July 2, 1996
Opens with video trailers for Oliver & Company , White Squall , Two Much , and Mr. Wrong .
6701
Nixon
USA
1995
212 min
TBD
R
TBD
2
N/A
Color
July 9, 1996
The first tape in the box set opens with video trailers for Before and After and Up Close & Personal .
August 1996
September 1996
October 1996
November 1996
December 1996
January 1997
March 1997
April 1997
May 1997
June 1997
July 1997
August 1997
September 1997
October 1997
November 1997
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
9179
Gone Fishin'
USA
1997
94 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
November 11, 1997
Opens with a theatrical trailer for Flubber and video trailers for The 6th Man , Prefontaine , and George of the Jungle .
December 1997
January 1998
February 1998
March 1998
April 1998
May 1998
June 1998
July 1998
August 1998
September 1998
October 1998
November 1998
December 1998
January 1999
February 1999
March 1999
April 1999
May 1999
June 1999
July 1999
August 1999
September 1999
October 1999
November 1999
December 1999
January 2000
February 2000
March 2000
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
18617
The Sixth Sense
USA
1999
107 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
March 28, 2000
Opens with theatrical trailers for Gone in 60 Seconds and Impostor as well as video trailers for various action films and The Prophecy 3: The Ascent , as well as a promo for Arabian Nights . Also includes an explanation of the "Rules and Clues" used in making the film, at the end.
April 2000
May 2000
June 2000
July 2000
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
20679
The Sixth Sense
USA
1999
107 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
July 11, 2000
Exclusive Video Bonus Edition.
Includes interviews with M. Night Shymalan and the cast, as well as an explanation of the "Rules and Clues" used in making the film, at the end.
August 2000
September 2000
October 2000
November 2000
December 2000
January 2001
February 2001
March 2001
April 2001
May 2001
June 2001
July 2001
August 2001
September 2001
April 2002
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
24762
Evita
USA
1996
105 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 2, 2002
The Hollywood Pictures Home Video logo on this release is in PAL speed.
24767
Mr. Holland's Opus
USA
1995
143 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 2, 2002
Opens with a video trailer for While You Were Sleeping .
24768
While You Were Sleeping
USA
1995
103 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 2, 2002
Opens with a video trailer for Evita .
24769
Taking Care of Business
USA
1990
108 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
April 2, 2002
August 2002
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
5255
Crimson Tide
USA
1995
116 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 13, 2002
Cover art is updated.
Reuses the 1996 print master.
5781
Dangerous Minds
USA
1995
99 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
August 13, 2002
Releases with Unknown Release Dates
Catalog number
Title
Country of origin
Original year
Length
Version
MPAA rating
Film format
Tape count
Tape break placement (if applicable)
Color
Released
Note(s)
2544
Tombstone
USA
1993
130 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
Late 2001
Opens with video trailers for Shanghai Noon , The Patriot , Con Air , and Armageddon .
5263
Dead Presidents
USA
1995
119 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
2002
Opens with video trailers for Scary Movie , Double Take , Enemy of the State , and Blackjack .
8289
Spy Hard
USA
1996
81 min
TBD
PG-13
TBD
1
N/A
Color
2002
Cover art is updated.
Opens with a video trailer for Movie Showcase.
9179
Gone Fishin'
USA
1997
94 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
1998
Opens with video trailers for Swingers , Nothing to Lose , Romy And Michele's High School Reunion , and various films.
9179
Gone Fishin'
USA
1997
94 min
TBD
PG
TBD
1
N/A
Color
2002 or 2003
Cover art is updated.
Reuses the 1998 print master.
10441
G.I. Jane
USA
1997
125 min
TBD
R
TBD
1
N/A
Color
2001
Cover art is updated.
Reuses the 1997 print master.